Author Topic: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)  (Read 971 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

maazter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« on: June 06, 2011, 08:36:11 PM »
Hey Killer,

Hi i am setting up a k3 mod with rat house v2b1 and i get the above error G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598):

Normally this was resolved i thought after 1.51 but i still have it in 1.63, is there something that i could be missing or was it not actually solved?

Gtz


Maazter

KiLL3R

  • Administrator
  • Elite member
  • **********
  • Posts: 3,071
Re: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2011, 02:26:02 AM »
Welcome to the forum!

Have a look at the k3_textmode setting in k3.cfg, setting to 0 should fix the problem.

The error wasn't fixed in 1.51, I just added the k3_textmode option
Quote
  • Added an option to turn off the fancy text and replace with the normal iPrintlnBold, this will greatly reduce the chance of getting the G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (309): error

maazter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2011, 03:52:29 PM »
thnx for the reply m8,

Yeah this i found in the config and have already put that to 0, but the error still comes.  :-(  I have the impression that its also weapon related or something to do with the weapon cache? unless i am completely mistaken of cause :-) any other ideas, or something i could set in one of the .gsc files?

In return thnx again

maaz
« Last Edit: June 08, 2011, 12:37:31 PM by maazter »

maazter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2011, 05:20:22 PM »
Anyone going to try and help with this, i am trying to premote our servers again with mods included, i would really like to use this mod from K3 and i have alot of clients, we fill the rathouse map to 64 people and its great fun, but i will  have to discontinue this mod if no one can help me.

Thnx maz
« Last Edit: June 08, 2011, 09:07:50 PM by maazter »

KiLL3R

  • Administrator
  • Elite member
  • **********
  • Posts: 3,071
Re: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2011, 05:17:43 PM »
Each time a HUD element is set to a new text string it adds to the list of strings (words).

Having a message like "KILLING SPREE!" appear multiple times will only count as 1 string, but having "IS ON A KILLING SPREE!" each time the changes it counts as a new string.

Setting k3_textmode to 0 makes it use iPrintlnBold instead which doesn't add to the string list.

Some things that you could try turning off -
k3_killsprees
k3_allow_lockon (or set k3_lockonmaxrange to 0 so you can still fire)
k3_showstats
k3_mapvote

If it still happens I guess you'll have to reduce the number of slots.

maazter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2011, 02:00:41 PM »
Ok i will try this m8,again thnx for the info.

As far as the slots are concernd this happens when the teams are 5-6 aside, for such a map it would be silly to limit it 4 aside :-).

I did wright a .gsc file ........ compiled it as .iwd with one folder "config" in it  as follows

main()
{    

destroyOnDeath(hudElem){
    self waittill("death");
    hudElem destroy();
    }

    resetOnTick(hudElem){
    self endon("death");
    self endon("disconnect");

    for(;;){
    hudElem ClearAllTextAfterHudElem();
    self notify("hudReset");
    wait 10;
    }
    }

    restoreOnReset(hudElem,callback){
    self endon("death");
    self endon("disconnect");

    for(;;){
    self waittill("hudReset");
    self thread [[callback]]();
    }
    }

    UpdateHUD_LeadingPlayer(){
    winner = maps\mp\gametypes\_gamescore::getHighestScoringPlayer();
    self.pTier setText( "^1Leading Player: ^7" + winner.name + " (Tier " + winner.gunTier + ")" );
    }

    UpdateHUD(){
    self endon("death");
    self endon("disconnect");

    for(;;){
    UpdateHUD_LeadingPlayer();
    wait 0.1;
    }

This was becuase most of the forums relate .....as you said to the hud and loging of text items, As i said i am new to moding and scripting so thios is compiled of various compilations :-).facepalm

Again thnx for your help

KiLL3R

  • Administrator
  • Elite member
  • **********
  • Posts: 3,071
Re: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2011, 01:50:22 AM »
I guess you've got a HUD element to constantly update with the winning player and their current weapon tier thing? If so then removing that should fix the problem since each time the name or weapon tier changes it adds to the list.

maazter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: G_FindConfigstringIndex: overflow (1598): (mod v1.63)
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2011, 01:37:20 PM »
Yeah, i added that to try to solve the problem, but the problem was there before i used this config, I just though i would give it a try :-) trial and error work of learning roflol.

Ill take it out after to days trial of the other things that you gave me as below.


k3_killsprees  Now testing
k3_allow_lockon (or set k3_lockonmaxrange to 0 so you can still fire) Now testing
k3_showstats--------- removed all ready before
k3_mapvote------ removed all ready before
« Last Edit: June 11, 2011, 06:05:58 PM by maazter »